The OIA Board of Directors may present a “Distinguished Agrologist Award” to an OIA Agrologist in good-standing who has rendered significant service to the profession of agrology and the agri-food industry of Ontario and/or the affairs of the Ontario Institute of Agrologists.

Branches OR a group of Agrologists in good-standing may nominate by completing documentation on an individual and his/her contribution. Nominations must be submitted to the OIA Registrar and supported by adequate documentation as to the character, experience and accomplishments of the nominee.

Persons to be honoured must be approved by two-thirds majority vote of Directors at any properly constituted meeting of the Board and decisions of the Board shall be final.

Recipients of this award shall be subject to any established rules, regulations and fees of the Ontario Institute of Agrologists.

The Board may present up to two awards in any one year or it may, at its own discretion, decline to present any if no nominations are considered of merit.

To be presented at the annual conference banquet.

Nominations are due January 15 and to be submitted to the attention of the OIA Registrar.


The following is a list of past P.Ag. Dist. Award recipients.

  • 2013    Barry Fraser, P.Ag. Dist.
  • 2013    Thomas Prout, P.Ag. Dist.
  • 2012    Bryan Boyle, P.Ag. Dist.
  • 2012    Mary Ruth McDonald, P.Ag. Dist.
  • 2007    Jim Dalrymple, P.Ag. Dist.
  • 2007    Neil W. Miles, P.Ag. Dist.
  • 2007    Herb Norry, P.Ag. Dist.
  • 2005    Clayton M. Switzer, P.Ag. Dist.
  • 2005    Carman L. Hamilton, P.Ag. Dist.
  • 2004    John Ogilvie, P.Ag. Dist.
  • 2004    Lyle Vanclief, P.Ag. Dist.
  • 2003    George Arnold, P.Ag. Dist.
  • 2003    James Rainforth, P.Ag. Dist.
  • 2001    Nicholas Stokman, P.Ag. Dist.
  • 2001    Robert Aumell, P.Ag. Dist.
  • 2001    Ken Wright, P.Ag. Dist.
  • 2000    Arthur Loughton, P.Ag. Dist.
  • 2000    Jack Ketcheson, P.Ag. Dist.
  • 1999    Dan Rose, P.Ag. Dist.
  • 1999    Thomas Anstey, P.Ag. Dist.
  • 1998    Peter Hannam, P.Ag. Dist.
  • 1998    Edward Clutton, P.Ag. Dist.
  • 1997    Peter Lindley, P.Ag. Dist.
  • 1997    Allan S. Hamill, P.Ag. Dist.
  • 1996    Byron Beeler, P.Ag. Dist.
  • 1996    D.M. Adams, P.Ag. Dist.
  • 1995    Arthur G. Bennett, P.Ag. Dist.
  • 1994    Everett Biggs, P.Ag. Dist.
  • 1994    Robert Cline, P.Ag. Dist.
  • 1993    R. Gordon Bennett, P.Ag. Dist.
  • 1993    Richard F. Heard, P.Ag. Dist.
  • 1992    Tom Peters, P.Ag. Dist.
  • 1992    Leslie Laking, P.Ag. Dist.
  • 1991    W. Douglas Morrison, P.Ag. Dist.
  • 1991    Milton C. Watson, P.Ag. Dist.
  • 1991    Donald M. McAlpine, P.Ag. Dist.
  • 1990    Charles Jefferson, P.Ag. Dist.
  • 1990    Clare Rennie, P.Ag. Dist.
  • 1989    Freeman McEwen, P.Ag. Dist.
  • 1989    Charles E. Broadwell, P.Ag. Dist.
  • 1988    Ken Pretty, P.Ag. Dist.
  • 1988    Don McArthur, P.Ag. Dist.
  • 1987    George Atkins, P.Ag. Dist.
  • 1987    Lorne Hurd, P.Ag. Dist.
  • 1986    J.A. Dalrymple, P.Ag. Dist.
  • 1986    Stan Young, P.Ag. Dist.
  • 1985    Gordon Ashton, P.Ag. Dist.
  • 1985    A.O. Dalrymple, P.Ag. Dist.
  • 1984    Stewart S. Lane, P.Ag. Dist.
  • 1984    John E. Moles, P.Ag. Dist.
  • 1983    Harold Minshall, P.Ag. Dist.
  • 1983    N.R. (Rick) Richards, P.Ag. Dist.
  • 1982    Ken Fallis, P.Ag. Dist.
  • 1982    Douglas Parks, P.Ag. Dist.
  • 1980    George S. Copper, P.Ag. Dist.
  • 1979    James A. McCague, P.Ag. Dist.
  • 1979    John A. Stewart, P.Ag. Dist.
  • 1978    H. Blair Heeney, P.Ag. Dist.
  • 1978    John J. Ghetti, P.Ag. Dist.

Please Email Us for any errors and omissions.

Back to Awards & Nominations